Instructions

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

An audit unearthed a financial scam in NWC Corporation. One or more among the 9 financial accountants of NWC Corporation are suspected to have fudged the accounts. Following are the statements made by the nine suspects.
Shrinivas: Nagraj fudged the accounts
Datta: Shrinivas did not fudge the accounts
Nagraj: Datta is lying and I did not fudge accounts
Jose: Shrinivas is telling the truth
Samuel: Exactly three of the suspects are telling the truth
Ejaz: Datta is lying and Shrinivas fudged the accounts
Chaudhary: Datta fudged the accounts
Ganeshan: Datta is lying and Shrinivas is telling the truth
Panda: Samuel is lying

Question 39

If Panda is lying, which of the following statements cannot be true?

Solution

It is given that Panda is lying. Thus, Samuel is telling the truth. So, there must be exactly three truth-tellers including Samuel. If Samuel is telling the truth, Panda must be lying. 

Case I
Let us assume that Shrinivas is telling the truth and Nagraj fudged the accounts.. In this case, Jose must also be telling the truth. So, everybody except Samuel, Shrinivas and Jose must be lying. However, Datta's statement is also true and thus there are more than three truth-tellers. So, our assumption is wrong. Thus, Shrinivas must be lying and Nagraj did not fudge the accounts. Also, Jose and Ganeshan must be lying as both say that Shrinivas is telling the truth

Case II
Let us assume that Datta is telling the truth and Shrinivas did not fudge the accounts. In this case, Nagraj and Ezaz must be lying as they say that Datta is lying. So, we have already got six liers and thus, Chaudhary must be telling the truth. Therefore, our assumption is valid. 

Case III
Let us assume that Datta is not telling the truth. In this case, Nagraj and Ezaz can be telling the truth along with Samuel and the other six guys must be lying. This case is also possible.

 Except for the above cases, any other case is not possible.

Therefore,
Option A is true in case I.
Option B is true in case I.
Option C is true in both cases.

Option E is true in case I.

Option D cannot be true in any case.
Option D is the correct answer.


Create a FREE account and get:

  • All Quant Formulas and shortcuts PDF
  • 15 XAT previous papers with solutions PDF
  • XAT Trial Classes for FREE

    cracku

    Boost your Prep!

    Download App